Tags: hunting in washington | landowners | private property
[…] ALERT: Should Obama Have More Control Over Guns? Vote Now

1. Note the Property Signage

Property that is registered with the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife, as part of a private lands management agreement, is still ultimately controlled by the landowner.

Properties can be listed as Register to Hunt, Feel Free to Hunt, Hunt by Written Permission, and Hunt by Reservation. Each type of signage indicates that the property has specific rules for hunting there.

2. Landowner Protection
Landowners are protected from liability under state statute RCW 4.24.210. It reads: "Any public or private landowners, hydroelectric project owners, or others in lawful possession and control of any lands whether designated resource, rural, or urban, or water areas or channels and lands adjacent to such areas or channels, who allow members of the public to use them for the purposes of outdoor recreation, which term includes, but is not limited to, the cutting, gathering, and removing of firewood by private persons for their personal use without purchasing the firewood from the landowner, hunting, fishing, camping, picnicking, swimming, hiking, bicycling, skateboarding or other non-motorized wheel-based activities, aviation activities including, but not limited to, the operation of airplanes, ultra-light airplanes, hang gliders, parachutes, and paragliders, rock climbing, the riding of horses or other animals, clam digging, pleasure driving of off-road vehicles, snowmobiles, and other vehicles, boating, kayaking, canoeing, rafting, nature study, winter or water sports, viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic, or scientific sites, without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not be liable for unintentional injuries to such users."

VOTE NOW: Is Washington Gov. Jay Inslee Doing a Good Job?

This means hunters cannot pursue charges against the landowner for accident or injury that occurs while hunting the property.

3. Wildlife Program Aids Landowners